mobile-phone-dependency
hassle.. di pa naman ako nagrerelos, i use my phone as my as my watch
di lang yun, wat if nakatanggap ako ng txt? wat if important txt? what if kahit di important yung txt but "important" naman yung nagtxt (and since important yung nagtxt.. dapat replyan ko diba??). ok ok, i confess... i dont immediately reply to everyone who txt me.. -minsan kasi i dont know what to reply eh.. and yes i confess too na may mga txt that i forget to reply all together... just incase isa Ka dun sa di ko nareplyan ka agad. sori ha..
i remembered nung march pumunta ako prayer mountain dun sa may cogio(ganda sya).. sa dorm room na tinulugan ko, walang signal yung 2 phones ko! wow..
yeah wow.. wow not because walang signal.. wow because it revealed to me my heart... how it affected me na walang signal yung phone ko... hello!!! i went there sa prayer mountain to pray and yet i was distracted na wala signal yung phone ko..
my phone(s), i think, symbolizes control.. if my phone is working and it has signal, then im fine.. im in control.. am i?
illusion...
it is actually just an illusion of being in control.. many times i think that if i say the right words do the right things, i can persuade others...
again, an illusion..
i cant even make one hair white or black.*
Lord, remind me that it is You who is really in control.. Let me just have an obedient heart. Give me the courage to follow your commands. Give me a sensitive heart that can listen to what you are telling me.


0 Comments:
<< Home